However, these samples do not identify provisions that would violate California's Rules of Professional Conduct (CRPC) and the law. Commission. xbbd`b``3= * If more room is required, you may add more space, or you may record the full title of an attachment with the appropriate content. To this effect, find the two lines attached to the word Date. The calendar month, day then the two-digit year should be produced on these formatted lines, Step 4 Introduce The Contingency Client. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative.