One exception is for those applicants applying for a job with a South Dakota school district, contact that school district for the procedures and necessary supplies since there are additional requirements per SDCL: 13-10-12. . (See SDCL 23A-27-12.2 & 23A-27-13). Other: This option is to be used when an offender receives a sentence of Life . However both suspended impositions of sentence and suspended executions of sentence qualify as prior convictions for purposes of 21 U.S.C.S. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. 1983) . You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. What if you are falsely accused of domestic violence?